Rhythmic gymnasts in action

Gymnastics

29 October 2019 | Sports

Walvis Bay • Leandrea Louw

The two-day rhythmic gymnastics national championship, hosted by the Namibia Gymnastics Federation, was held at Walvis Bay over the weekend.

An estimated 230 girls participated in the competition, representing clubs which included Illusion Rhythmic Club, Infinity Rhythmic Club, Oceanview Rhythmic Clib, Walvis Bay Gymnastics Club, Windhoek Rhythmic Club, Elite Rhythmic Club and Pionierspark Rhythmic Club.

The overall results are:

Level 1 (under 6):
1 Shay-Leigh Rinelle Klassen (Walvis Bay), 2 Lexi James (Oceanview) and 3 Rhonda Awases (Walvis Bay)

Level 1 (under 7):
Taalia Wanona Immanuel (Walvis Bay), 2 Mieke Fourie (Windhoek) and 3 Amenenge Kafidi (Windhoek)

Level 1 (under 8):
1 Kayla Kashima (Windhoek), 2 Aaliyah van Wyk (Pionierspark) and 3 Elandri Bruwer (Pionierspark)

Level 1 (under 9):
1 Nicole Suren (Elite), 2 Breeze Emily Namindo (Walvis Bay), 2 Isabelle van Eeden (Elite) and 3 Emma Hess (Elite)

Level 1 (under 10):
1 Jepingena Tjivikua (Elite), 2 Asnath Kandanga (Walvis Bay), 3 Charlene Hikuam (Oceanview)

Level 1 (under 11):
1 Trinity Simasiku (Walvis Bay), 2 Helaria Kayambula (Walvis Bay) and 3 Rosalina Pelinganga (Walvis Bay)

Level 1 (over 11):
1 Eenoshili Fenni Amboto (Walvis Bay), 2 Drew Che Dentlinger (Oceanview) and 3 Maya Mwenyo (Walvis Bay)

Level 2 (under 7):
1 Carolyn Davis Thomas (Walvis Bay), 2 Lucishia Uises (Walvis Bay) and 3 Ava Orange (Illusion)

Level 2 (under 8):
1 Daniela Ropafadzo Chikwara (Walvis Bay), 2 Jana Risser (Windhoek) and 3 Faith Tjikuniva

Level 2 (under 9):
1 Elowisha Mentor (Walvis Bay), 2 Nazlee Schweiger (Windhoek), 2 Santa van der Westhuyzen (Windhoek) and 3 Magdan van Eeden (Pionierspark)

Level 2 (under 10):
1 Helen Gower (Pionierspark), 2 Maggy Elaine Wohler (Elite), 3 Britney Fourie (Pionierspark)

Level 2 (under 11):
1 Tuyeimo Ndashiiva (Windhoek), 2 Anke van Niekerk (Pionierspark) and 3 Anja van Rensburg (Pionierspark)

Level 2 (over 11):
1 De-Javu Anita Haileka (Elite), 2 Savannah Filton (Elite) and 3 Erika Rasch (Windhoek)

Level 3 (under 7):
1 Kara Kok (Walvis Bay) and 2 Suraya Ashikoto (Oceanview)

Level 3 (under 8):
1 Taylor Fick (Windhoek), 2 Maya Kufuna (Walvis Bay) and 3 Milana Burlachenko (Walvis Bay)

Level 3 (under 9):
1 Mea van Zyl (Windhoek), 2 Grace Muteka (Walvis Bay) and 3 Angodene Titus (Illusion)

Level 3 (under 10):
1 Joan van Zyl (Windhoek), 2 Lume Jansen van Rensburg (Windhoek) and 3 Emily Sparg (Walvis Bay)

Level 3 (under 11):
1 Azelle van Rooi (Walvis Bay), 2 Leigh-Mari Krone (Windhoek) and 3 Jordin Leigh Burns (Oceanview)

Level 3 (over 11):
1 Caitlyn Meyer (Windhoek), 2 Alexis Ivins (Walvis Bay) and 3 Malia Silver (Windhoek)

Level 4 (under 9):
1 Sanelle Jansen van Vuuren (Infinity), 2 Christina Haylynn Theron (Walvis Bay) and 3 Claudette Jade Rubios (Elite)

Level 4 (under 11):
1 Kechia de Koe (Walvis Bay), 2 Kaarina Uusiku (Windhoek) and 3 Ngatangue Hambeka (Pionierspark)

Level 4 (under 13):
1 Shantay Hainuanyala (Walvis Bay), 2 Maya Oestlund (Windhoek) and 3 Bethany Branch (Elite)

Level 5 (under 9):
1 Micaylah Sevelus (Walvis Bay)

Level 5 (under 11):
1 Ina Mai (Windhoek), 2 Rulet Tostma (Windhoek), 3 Janke Samuelson (Windhoek) and 3 Zara Kafuna (Walvis Bay)

Level 5 (under 13):
1 Cursha Coetzee (Infinity), 2 Amor Maletzky (Oceanview) and 3 Talia Loock (Oceanview)

Level 5 (over 15):
1 Riquleme van Wyk (Illusion)

Level 6 (under 11):
1 Naomi Raad (Windhoek), 2 Danine Derks (Walvis Bay) and 3 Amia Fernandes (Walvis Bay)

Level 6 (under 13):
1 Kayla Pesch (Windhoek), 2 Manuela Kakulote (Windhoek) and 3 Caitlyn Rust (Windhoek)

Level 6 (under 15):
1 Hestia van Schalkwyk (Infinity), 2 Samantha Jacobs (Infinity)

Level 6 (over 15):
1 Lourenca Schalkwyk (Windhoek)

Level 7 (under 11):
1 Annika Silver (Walvis Bay)

Level 7 (under 13):
1 Augustine Evenson (Walvis Bay), 2 Kylie Meinert (Windhoek)

Level 7 (under 15):
1 Marlis Gerber (Windhoek), 2 Jameela Mupia (Windhoek)

Level 8 (under 13):
1 Milah Malan (Windhoek)

Level 8 (under 15):
1 Madison Rust (Windhoek), 2 Alanna Esterhuysen (Infinity)

Level 9 (under 15):
1 Hilde-Marie Olivier (Windhoek), 2 Kayla Fortuin (Windhoek)

Level 10 (over 15):
1 Zandre Strauss (Windhoek)

High Performance 1:
1 Peya Kashaka (Windhoek)

High Performance 2:
1 Lia Kufuna (Walvis Bay), 2 Unotjari Kaurimuje (Windhoek)

Pre-Junior:
1 Joy Lana Kabooy (Walvis Bay)

Junior:
1 Shayna Schutte (Elite)

Similar News

 

Tennis triumph

1 day - 27 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund The Namibia Tennis Association (NTA) hosted their first tournament of the year at the municipal tennis courts in Vineta and at the Swakopmund Mole...

Oukies take home the spoils

4 days ago - 24 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] A superb display of inline hockey by Oukies earned them a deserved 3-2 victory over OP in the final of the...

Coastal Pirates gear up for business league

1 week ago - 21 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] The Coastal Pirates Business League takes place at The Dome in Swakopmund this weekend. The tournament, which accommodated 37 teams last...

Kickboxers awarded

1 week ago - 16 February 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay • [email protected] The Namibia RCFAI & Kickboxing Academy hosted their annual prize-giving ceremony recently. The club was established in 2016 and...

Athletics season promises great action

2 weeks ago - 14 February 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay •[email protected] The athletics season is in full swing along the coast and right around the corner is the Zonal athletics meet....

Vuisbalseisoen skop af

2 weeks ago - 10 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] Die 2020 vuisbalseisoen het verlede naweek amptelik met die SFC Vuisbaltoernooi begin.Dit was die eerste toernooi vir die jaar, met verskeie...

Strandsokker skop af

2 weeks ago - 09 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] Strandsokker beloof om ’n instelling te raak ná Dein Ball Für Namibia (DBFN) se eerste strandsokkertoernooi hierdie naweek by Swakopmund Sokkerklub...

Victory for Armas, Kauanivi

2 weeks ago - 09 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] Alina Armas and Mynhardt Kauanivi emerged as the overall winners of the 29th edition of the Rössing Uranium Marathon.Mynhardt completed the...

Rössing Marathon keeps growing

3 weeks ago - 04 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] The 2020 Rössing National Marathon Championship takes place in Swakopmund on 8 February under the theme “Your health, your life”.Last year’s...

Cohen 1 to defend their title

3 weeks ago - 04 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] The fistball season officially commences with the 2020 Bank Windhoek Open Tournament at the Swakopmund Football Club (SFC) fields on 8...

Latest News

Elephant comfortably ‘settled in’

1 hour ago | Local News

Swakopmund • [email protected] elephant at Rössmund is a unique attraction, but at the same time golf course management hope the pachyderm will move on.“This is...

Brand saai verwoesting

1 hour ago | Disasters

Hentiesbaai • [email protected] ’n Gedeelte van ’n huis op Hentiesbaai is deur ’n brand verwoes.’n Motorhuis wat omskep is in ’n leefarea waarin Briggite Gertze...

Pastor charged with kidnapping granted...

1 day - 27 February 2020 | Crime

Walvis Bay • [email protected] Pastor Marvin Damaseb allegedly took a girl who is believed to be 13-years old, without her mother’s consent from a primary...

Prayers continue for missing captain...

1 day - 27 February 2020 | Local News

Walvis Bay • [email protected] The wife of missing Resplendent captain Carlo Gordon says she wants answers to understand what happened to her husband...

Samherji explains retrenchments

1 day - 27 February 2020 | Fishing

Walvis Bay • [email protected] The workers on the Geysir currently fishing in Mauritania, are the only ones to keep their jobs while the rest...

Art therapy awareness

1 day - 27 February 2020 | Art and Entertainment

Swakopmund • [email protected] Art Stop Swakopmund hosted art therapist Jan Joubert for a session on art therapy, which involves the use of creative techniques...

Coronavirus impacts trade

1 day - 27 February 2020 | International

Swakopmund • [email protected] Over 50 delegates from member states are in Swakopmund for the Southern African Customs Union (SACU) meeting of senior trade officials.The...

Tennis triumph

1 day - 27 February 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund The Namibia Tennis Association (NTA) hosted their first tournament of the year at the municipal tennis courts in Vineta and at the Swakopmund Mole...

Tweya lashes out against policies...

2 days ago - 26 February 2020 | Government

Walvis Bay • [email protected] The minister of trade, SME development and industrialisation Tjekro Tweya lashed out against officials who he accuses of holding...

Load More