Erongo, Kunene, Otjozondjupa dash for gold

Gifted athletes in action

12 March 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected]


With the interhouse, interschool, zonal and regional athletic competitions done and dusted, young athletes are preparing for the sub-national athletics competition on Saturday at the Vineta stadium in Swakopmund.

This is the final competition before the big show, the National Athletic Championships scheduled for Windhoek on 13 and 14 April.

Top performing Erongo-based athletes who previously competed against their regional counterparts, will take on the cream of the crop from the Kunene and Otjozondjupa regions at the sub-national leg competition on Saturday.

The junior victor and victrix ludorum of the Erongo region are Ian Steyn and Elandri Theunissen, with Ajen Skini and Chrislene Klein-Nienaber declared the senior victor and victrix ludorum.

The results from the regional athletics are as follows:

100m dash:
Theresia Ngenosha (girls under 13 – 13.88)
Baron van Wyk (boys under 13 – 12.54)
Jasmine Phillips (girls under 15 – 12.94)
Ian Steyn (boys under 15 – 11.57)
Merceline John (girls under 17 – 13.50)
Silvano van Wyk (boys under 17 – 11.25)
Marchandry Hendricks (girls under 19 - 12.88)
Rulof Kamapunga (boys under 19 – 11.01)

200m dash:
Theresia Ngenosha (girls under 13 – 29.62)
Baron van Wyk (boys under 13 – 26.08)
Erin Koff (girls under 15 – 28.28)
Ian Steyn (boys under 15 – 24.11)
Fillipine Nangolo (girls under 17 – 29.22)
Silvano van Wyk (boys under 17 – 23.08)
Marchandry Hendricks (girls under 19 – 26.95)
Rulof Kamapunga (boys under 19 – 22.87)

400m dash:
Elandri Theunissen (girls under 15 – 1:03:53)
Ian Steyn (boys under 15 – 55.33)
Fillipine Nangolo (girls under 17 – 1:07:91)
Ajen Skini (boys under 17 – 53.03)
Emmerencia Aribes (girls under 19 – 1;02:34)
Diego Turner (boys under 19 – 49.97)

800m run:
Garere Gawases (girls under 13 – 2:41:60)
Donemore Kafosi (boys under 13 – 2:27:49)
Elandri Theunissen (girls under 15 – 2:34:37)
Cornelius Hakavida (boys under 15- 2:11:74)
Paulina Shipoyeni (girls under 17 – 2:37:75)
Uakambua Uatatjo (boys under 17 – 2:02:63)
Tuulikefo Haiduwa (girls under 19 – 2:15:06)
Michael Paulus (boys under 19 – 1:58:59)

1500m run:
Iyaloo Iileni (boys under 13 – 4:53:69)
Katjiviri Verokoha (boys under 15 – 4:35:85)
Elsabe Reinecke (girls under 17 – 5:21:79)
I Nderura (girls under 19 – 5:32:02)
Michael Paulus (boys under 19 – 4:07:44)

3000m run:
V Unondjara (boys under 15 – 10:19:59)
Beata Shonena (girls under 17 – 15:00:81)
Cornelius Masule (boys under 17 – 10:06:58)

5000m:
Jonas Emilius (boys under 19 – 17:06:32)

90m hurdles:
Carla Schutz (girls under 15 – 19.94)

100m hurdles:
Christlene Klein-Nienaber (girls under 17 – 14.67)
Kobus Esterhuizen (boys under 15 – 20.09)

High Jump:
Adara Gey van Pittius (girls under 13 – 1.35m)
Hezekiah Titus (boys under 13 – 1.35m)
Sergio Isaaks (boys under 13 – 1.35m)
Carla Schutz (girls under 15 – 1.45m)
Paulus Hamutenya (boys under 15 – 1.65m)
Chrislene Klein-Nienaber (girls under 17 – 1.60m)
Willy-Jay Nel (boys under 17 – 1.85m)
Lawrence Iishuna (boys under 17 – 1.85m)
Rochelle Gertze (girls under 19 – 1.35m)
Nolito Cloete (boys under 19 – 1.80m)

Long jump:
Monika Haingura (girls under 13 – 4.33m)
Daylin Drotsky (boys under 13 – 4.70m)
Carla Schutz (girls under 15 – 4.45m)
A Haakuria (boys under 15 – 5.70m)
Chrislene Klein-Nienaber (girls under 17 – 4.97m)
Janco Bruyns (boys under 17 – 5.90m)
Jamey Bruyns (girls under 19 – 4.69m)
I Kazavanga (boys under 19 – 6.34m)

Shot put:
Simone Nasilowski (girls under 13 – 8.20m)
Stefan Lotriet (boys under 13 – 10.47)

Jorinda Fourie (girls under 15 – 11.95m)
Denzel Booysen (boys under 15 – 10.98m)
Jasmyne Naholo (girls under 17 – 9.32m)
MJ Atkinson (boys under 17 – 14.99m)
Madelyn Prinsloo (girls under 19 – 9.19m)
Jonathan Diergaardt (boys under 19 – 10.81m)

Discus:
Jana Duvenhage (girls under 13 – 19.70m)
Stefan Lotriet (boys under 13 – 23.48m)
Tharina de Jager (girls under 15 – 31.58m)
JC La Kock (boys under 15 – 33.41m)
Charmaine Eastes (girls under 17 – 30.61m)
MJ Atkinson (boys under 17 – 40.68m)
Madelyn Prinsloo (girls under 19 – 27.03m)
Chris Imukusi (boys under 19 – 27.36m)

Javelin:
Surika Roodman (girls under 13 – 21.82m)
Liam Nasilowski (boys under 13 – 29.51m)
Jorinda Fourie (girls under 15 – 38.22m)
PJ Jacobs (boys under 15 – 31.78m)
Roche Venter (girls under 17 – 34.82)
Marco Malan (boys under 17 – 50.45m)
Mianka Robberts (girls under 19 – 27.81)
Jonathan Diergaadt (32.61m)

Similar News

 

Team Dorgeloh defend Supatronix Doubles Open title

2 months ago - 23 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay The very popular Supatronix Doubles Open competition never fails to deliver. With good entries from Windhoek and Swakopmund, the level of...

Burger and Viljoen clinch 6x6x6

2 months ago - 16 March 2020 | Sports

One would think that the format of six better ball, six combined and six multiplier scores (to be determined after each hole) is not...

Martin and Olivier win Walvis Bay Rally

2 months ago - 15 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay • [email protected] Local favourite Allan Martin and his navigator Maretha Olivier won the 2020 edition of the Shell V-Power Rally which took...

Coastal teams building rugby

2 months ago - 14 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay Participating players and the coaching staff of Kudus, Sparta and Vikings used the Sparta Rugby Club fun day to prepare for...

Adrenaline-packed action expected at Walvis Bay Rally

2 months ago - 13 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay • [email protected] The 2020 edition of the Shell V-Power Rally takes place in Walvis Bay on Saturday.Wilro Dippenaar and his navigator Riaan...

Fun day at Sparta

2 months ago - 12 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay •[email protected] Sparta Rugby Club will be hosting a rugby fun day this Saturday. Proceedings kick off at 10:00 with a junior...

Local gymnasts off to African Championships

2 months ago - 10 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay • [email protected] Three gymnasts who are members of the junior national gymnastics team left for Egypt to participate in the African...

Erongo hosts national athletes

2 months ago - 09 March 2020 | Sports

Swakopmund • [email protected] The Athletics Namibia Crystal Gold Grand Prix took place in Swakopmund, with athletes fighting to qualify for the national athletics competition....

Unam wins Kudu XV rugby tournament

2 months ago - 07 March 2020 | Sports

Walvis Bay Unam defeated Sparta 12 – 0 and clinched the final of the Kudu XV Rugby tournament at Jan Wilken...

On the greens

2 months ago - 06 March 2020 | Sports

Ana’s Inn sponsored a golfing event and 43 players turned out in stunning weather to play. All players were forced to dovetail with themselves between...

Latest News

Discovery of human remains puzzle

2 hours ago | Crime

Swakopmund • [email protected] in the Erongo region are puzzled after human remains were discovered in the desert at Farm Lewater between Uis and Henties Bay.“We...

Long weekends and discounts promote...

2 hours ago | Tourism

Swakopmund • [email protected] After the easing of travel restrictions, many Namibians used the past long weekend to take a mini break, and thanks to...

Mayor pleads for adherence of...

2 hours ago | Local News

Walvis Bay Residents have an obligation to protect themselves to the best of their ability in the midst of the Covid-19 pandemic, says Walvis Bay...

Erongo Red closes shop temporarily

2 hours ago | Business

Walvis Bay •[email protected] Erongo RED ordered employees working at their head office (excluding pay points) to vacate the building until Friday. This...

Covid patient fights for his...

16 hours ago | Health

Walvis Bay Another Namibian national has tested positive for Covid-19. The patient is currently in a critical condition and attached to a ventilator at a...

Bank decontaminated and sanitised

1 day - 26 May 2020 | Banking

Walvis Bay • [email protected] A number of people are on high alert in Walvis Bay after a truck driver who tested positive for...

Unverified information creates confusion ...

1 day - 26 May 2020 | Health

Walvis Bay • [email protected] The news that a truck driver tested positive for Covid-19 in Walvis Bay over the weekend, triggered a flood...

Maatskaplike werker open spens

2 days ago - 26 May 2020 | Local News

Walvisbaai • [email protected] Te midde van die heersende Covid-19 pandemie, is daar egter nog steeds barmhartige Samaritane wat in tye van nood...

Deel in SA dansstryd

2 days ago - 26 May 2020 | Art and Entertainment

Swakopmund • [email protected] Namibiërs wie se voete jeuk, het tot 31 Mei kans om in te skryf vir die vyfde reeks van die Afrikaanse...

Load More